Skip to content

Saxon Hall of Fame

1245 Reads

0 Comments

SOUTH SALEM HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME FORM 

Class of 2003                    Class of 2008

1954 Football Team ♦ Gary Allen                  1955 Boys Co-State Champion Tennis Team

Carl “Pappy” Aschenbrenner                         1957 Boys State Champion Tennis Team

Dick Ballantyne ♦Gary Barbour                     Chuck Milne ♦ Bruce Priem

Phil Burkland ♦ Phil Brus                                Drew Smetana ♦ Scott Eschleman

Dana Collins ♦ Gary Edmonds                        Lara Chandler Tiffin ♦ Jenna Johnson

Scott Freeburn ♦ Lee Gustafson

Dave Johnson ♦ Marv Heater

Bob Horn ♦ Daniel Moore

Bruce Patterson ♦ Neil Scheidel

Jack Scott ♦ Greg Specht ♦ Phil Webb

Class of 2004                      Class of 2009

1959 Track & Field Team                                1996 Boys State Basketball Champions

Jay Brack ♦ Lou DeLoretto                              Barry Adams ♦ Craig Cooley

Jeff Hart ♦ Troy Haugen                                  Clancy Devery ♦ John King

Dale Jones ♦ Bobbi Purdy                                Denny Pieters ♦ Shirley Richardson

Laura Schaecher ♦ Bob Voigt

Class of 2005                     Class of 2010   

 1976 Girls Basketball Team                           1984 Girls State Golf Champions

Julie Cushing ♦ Joe Douglass                         1991 Boys State Golf Champions 

Wes Ediger ♦ Phil Schradle                             1992 Boys State Golf Champions

Clayton Steinke                                         Joel Wade ♦ Randy Melton

                                                                  Chris Lull ♦ Tara Brown

                                                                  Ben Richards ♦ Coach Terry McLaughlin

Class of 2006                      Class of 2011

1991 Boys Baseball Team                                1966 Saxon Football

Scott Hardin ♦ Kalie Kerr ♦ Al Leopold              Hern Juran ♦ Scott Kerr

Ed Maerz ♦ Michele Taggart                             Josh Unruh ♦ Sara Yunker

Class of 2007                       Class of 2012

1997 Football Team                                          1954-55 Saxon Boys Basketball

Murray Beck ♦ Chris Haag                                 Jim Bickler ♦ Craig Hanneman

Janet McNutt ♦ Scott Meinert                            Anne Windedahl Anderson ♦ Steve Reese

Salvador Reyes ♦ Terri Robinson                     Terry Thompson ♦ Bob Cantowine

Class Of 2014                    Class of 2016

2004 Boys Basketball State Champions                         Lee Watson ♦ Kyle Carlson

Rick Nelson ♦ Mark Wickert                                            Adam Albrich ♦ Adam Albrich

Steve Hagen ♦ Eric Fiskum                                             Elliot Mueller ♦  Mike Stortz

Paige Creamer Mendez ♦ Rick Havercroft          Joey August ♦ Sari Jane (Jenkins) August

   SOUTH SALEM HIGH SCHOOL

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME FORM 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    In case you missed it: New Story: Scholarship Fund Fun Run southsalemathletics.com/2017/…

    About 11 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • Follow Us On Instagram

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS